Craft Register

The Scottish Coastal Rowing Association is the international class association for the St Ayles skiff. The following is a list – world wide – of the St Ayles skiffs which have been built and launched. Please advise the Association of any boats that we have missed!

See the “Club Finder” tab above if you are interested in getting in touch with any of the UK organisations listed below, and the “links” tab for overseas organisations.

United Kingdom

00 Chris o’Kanaird, Jordan Boats Prototype (now based at Anstruther). White Hull, Dark Blue Sheer strake.
01 Boatie Rows, Port Seton and Cockenzie. Cream Hull, Burgundy Sheer strake
02 Ulla, Ullapool 1 White Hull, dark green sheer strake.
03 Coigach Lass, Achiltiebuie, Blue Hull, oiled sheer strake.
04 Icebreaker, Portobello, white hull, minty green sheer strake.
05 St Baldred, North Berwick 1 Royal Blue Hull, Oxford Blue Sheer Strake
06 Unity, Eyemouth 1, Yellow Hull, Black Sheer Strake
07 Skiff John B. , North Berwick 2 Royal Blue Hull, Oxford Blue Sheer Strake
08 Puffin, St Abbs, Teal Hull, Yellow Sheer Strake
09 The Wee Michael, Newhaven, Britannia Blue
10 Boatie Blest, Port Seton 2, Black with White boot line.
11 St AylesSt Ayles RC Anstruther, White Hull, Dark Blue Sheer Strake
12 Chippy McNishRWSABC, White Hull, Bright Red Sheer Strake
14 Volunteer, Dunbar, Cream Hull, green sheer strake.
15 Jenny Skylark, Portobello, White Hull, Minty Green sheer strake
16 Ferry Lass, South Queensferry, White Hull, Red Sheer Strake
17 Loki, Loch Broom SC, Black Hull, Cream Sheer Strake
18 Cùl Mòr, Ullapool High School, Light Blue Hull, White Sheer Strake (Listen)
19 Gobhancroit, Glasgow Schools/Galgael Red, Varnished Sheer Strake (Listen)
20 Birdie Bowers, RWSABC, White Hull, Bright Red Sheer Strake
21 Madadh Ruadh, Stornoway Rowing Club, Red Hull, White Sheer Strake (Listen)
22 Cumbrae, Cumbrae, White Hull, Saltire Blue sheer strake
23 Grace, Gosforth Community Rowing, Red Hull, Yellow sheer strake
24 Black Agnes, Dunbar 2, White Hull, black sheer strake
25 Marr Voyager, Troon, Cream Hull, purple sheer strake
26 Fisher Lass, Pittenweem, Blue Hull, Yellow sheer strake, white stem, stern and keel.
27 Lily Bheag, Isle of Islay, Grey hull, red gunwale. (Listen)
28 St Margaret’s Hope, North Queensferry RC, Light Blue Hull and Sheer.
29 Seabreeze, Eyemouth, Red Hull
30 Carrick Maid, Carrick Coastal RC White Hull, Light and Dark Blue Sheer Strake
31 Partan, Crail Crabbers Signal Red Hull, dark cream gunwales & rubbing strips
32 Byker Belle, Byker, Tyneside Red, White & Blue, and unmistakable
33 Baile an Or, Helmsdale, Sutherland Red Hull, Yellow Sheer Strake (Listen)
34 Glide, Newburgh (Fife),  Orange Hull, Black Sheer
35 Uisge, Lochgilphead (Mid Argyll Rowing Club), All White Hull (Listen)
36 Bluebell, Isle of Islay, Grey hull, blue gunwale
37 Lady Danger, GalGael/Glasgow Schools. Red Hull
38 Ailsa Lass, Troon, White Hull, purple sheer strake
39 Ferry Sonnet, North Queensferry RC, Light Blue Hull and Sheer.
40 Ferry Maid, South Queensferry, White Hull, Red Sheer Strake
41 Soy Quine, Portsoy Skiffettes, Pink…very Pink
42 Lily-Rose, Coigach, Royal Blue with black sheer strake.
43 Saltire, Firth of Clyde CRC, Light Blue
44 Selkie, Isle of Seil,Ice Blue Hull, Slate Grey sheer strake.
45 Hoi Larntan, Blakeney (Norfolk),  White with blue and yellow sheer strake.
46 Spirit of Catterline,  Catterline (Aberdeenshire), White with Blue sheer strake.
47 Creag Ealasaid, Girvan, Red with Black Sheer Strake. (Listen)
48 Archie Smith, Kyles Rowing Club, White with blue sheer strake.
49 Spirit O’ Wick, Wick Coastal Rowing Club, White with black sheer Strake.
50 Boatie Lodge, Boatie Blest (Cockenzie and Port Seton) Cream with Maroon Sheer Strake.
51 Honesty, Eskmuthe (Musselburgh and Fisherrow), Dark Blue with White Boot Top.
52 Gill of Melfort, Kilmelford, Royal Blue with Tan Sheer strake.
53 Soy Loon, Portsoy,  Lime Zest GREEN.
54 Esther, Ardersier, Black with White Boot Line and Red Underwater sections
55 Eala Bhan, Isle of Mull, White with Orange Sheer Strake(Listen)
56 Sandbay Century, St Andrews, New Colours Cornflower Blue hull with White Sheer strake
57 Bluejacket, Blakeney, White with blue and yellow sheer strake.
58 Pride of Annan, Annan,  yellow with black hull and varnished gun whales.
59 Coull D., Anstruther, White Hull, Dark Blue Sheer strake.
60 Hinba,  Isle of Luing, Orange, Dark Blue Sheer.
61 Blackadder, North Berwick, Blue with Dark Blue Sheer.
62 Tay LegendsNewburgh( Fife), Orange Hull, Black Sheer & keel
63 Dàn-thurasIsle of Islay,  Turquoise with black trim. (Listen)
64 CeasnachadhIsle of Islay, Turquoise with black trim. (Listen)
65 Admiral Redsocks, Collieston, Black Hull
66 Beatha, Mid-Argyll, White (Listen)
67 Longa, Gairloch, White with Dark Blue top strake and Pastel Green second strake.
68 The VennelIrvine,  Blue with Dark Blue sheer and third strake.
69 Crofton, Blythe, Blue with White Sheer Strake
70 Pride of Bunillidh, Helmsdale, Red with Yellow Sheer Strake
71 Beilside Belle, Belhaven (Lees Family), Royal Blue Hull with Oxford Blue Sheer Strake
72 ZuluAvoch, Yellow Hull, Black Sheer Strake
73 Coquet Spirit, Amble, white with black sheer strake and light blue second strake
74 Brochty, Broughty Ferry, white with light blue sheer strake.
75  Edward ColstonAllaboard Bristol, Blue with white sheer
76 Kisimul, Barra, White, green sheer strake
77 Ardglass LassArdglass, White, Light blue sheer strake
78 Skart, Killyleagh, Red with black sheer strake.
79 Black Neb Vixen, Kircubbin, Black with cream sheer strake
80 Catalina, Wormit, White with green sheer strake
81 Ramharry, Donaghadee,  White with Red and Green Top Strakes
82 StrangfjordrStrangford, Varnished.
83  Danny Buoy, Dundrum, Green with cream strake.
84 Chanonry Maid,  Fortrose, White with dark blue sheer strake
85 Tarbh Uisge, Burghead, White with turquoise sheer and second strakes. (Listen)
86 Pride of Aln, Alnmouth,   Green with Blue sheer strake.
87 Gilpin, Portaferry,  Light Blue with Dark Blue sheer strake.
88 Auchenlochan, Kyles Rowing Club, White Hull with light blue sheer strake
89 The Flying Boat, Wormit, White with pink and blue strakes.
90 Pulteney Lass, Wick, white with black Sheer Strake
91 Lynn Rewet, Kings Lynn,  Light Blue with red and white upper strakes
92 Sine Bhan, Isle of Mull, White with Orange sheer strake. (Listen)
93 Thistle, Firth of Clyde (Largs),  Green with Purple sheer strake.
94 Arthur Nicoll, Broughty Ferry, White with light blue sheer strake.
95 Steedie Falconer, Eskmuthe, Black
96 Harry Clasper, Gateshead CRC, Light Blue with red and black trim.
97 Pride of Prestwick, Prestwick, Green
98 Joppa, Findhorn, White
99 Saorsa,  Nicolson Institute (Stornoway), Red upper blue lower strakes
100 Latimer Ledja, Whitburn (South Tyneside), Blue with white Underwater sections
101 Bonnie Ann, Isle of Islay, Blues.
102 The Gryffon,renamed RENEGADE  Renegade Coastal Rowing- gray
103 Banac, Banff Academy, white with dark blue stem, keel and stern.
104 Maggie, Gourdon,  Blue and Red
105 Yackydoola, An Eathar (Shawbost, Lewis), red
106 Troika, North Edinburgh RC,  Blue and White Stripes
107 Oarsome Chance, Red with Cream Sheer Strake.
108 Iolair, Isle of Arran, Dark Blue with Burgandy Sheer Strake.
109 Oarsome Chance 2, Red with Cream Sheer Strake.
110 Morag, Findochty,  white with light blue sheer strake.
111 Skelf,  Eastern ARC (Edinburgh), grey with yellow sheer strake
112 Knotty Buoy, Sketrick CRC , cream with varnished sheer strake.
114 Zephyr,  Avoch,  Yellow with black second strake.
115 Blue Moon, Blue Moon RC(Lewis),  Varnished.
116 Ouse Rewet, Kings Lynn CRC,  Blue, Red, White sheer strake
117 Coquet Venture, Amble CRC,
118 Yolande, Kinghorn CRC.
119 The Feathers, Kircubbin, Cream with Black Sheer Strake
120 Kay Matheson, Loch Ewe,  Dark Blue with green sheer.
121 Mairi, Cullen Sea School Rowers  White with blue sheer strake.
122 Blue Bay, St Andrews, Cornflower Blue with white sheer strake.
123 Bella, Langstone, Yellow with White and Black trim.
124 Hannah More, Allaboard Bristol, 21 May 2016, Royal Blue Hull, Gold Sheer, White second Strake.
125 Zandenise, Zaznak, 19 June 2016, White Sheer, Mint Green Hull
126 Bebside, Blythe
127 Pagan, Kirkwall (private owners), Delphinium Blue
128 Is Tapula, Killyleagh Yacht Club,
129 Arkle  Kinlochbervie, 23 July 2016 , All white hull
130 Orkney Gold, Orkney, Black
131 Freya, Orkney RC, Red with Blue sheer and yellow trim.
132 Jolly Fisherman, Craster,  Black and White
133 Sildvik, Shieldaig and Loch Torridon, Pale blue with dark blue sheer strake
134 Ben Bhraggie,  Golspie, Blue with white sheer strake
135 Seabhag,  Isle of Arran,  Varnished inside and out
136 Juniper,  Sutors Skiffies (Cromarty),  Orange/ grey with a turquoise sheer strake
137 Enard Bay,  Loch Inver,
138 Heave Awa,  Whitehills,   Blue
139 No Name Yet, Porstmouth, Dazzleship
140 Felton Flyer,  Dartmouth,  Purple
141 No Name Yet,  Portsmouth,  Dazzleship.
142 Sea Swallow,  Strangford, Varnished
143 Cromba,  Cromarty Community RC, White Hull, Red sheer strake
144 St. Moluag Oban Rowing Club , Navy blue hull, yellow sheer strake
145 The Red Boat, The Iona Boat Association,Red hull, natural wood gunwales and stem
146 Silver Rock, Golspie Rowing Club,Blue hull white sheer strake
147 Knotty Lass, Sketrick CRC, Burgundy with cream sheer strake
148 The Craster Kipper, Craster , Varnish
149 Silver Darling, Chanonry,  White
150 Maighdean Chairainn, Lochcarron, White with Dark Blue Sheer
151 Bonnie, Langstone ,  Yellow with Black and White trim.
152 Swift, Cullen Sea School,  White with Blue Sheer and Yellow Trim
153 Florence,  RowFlo Lewis,  Dark Green.
154 The Silvery Pearl, Perth (High School Build),  Blue
155 Valiant Bosham SC Red hull, white sheerstrake with natural wood stem
156 Gocean, Killyleagh ,  Black with Red Sheer
157 Living the Dream Uist Coastal Rowing Club, survival orange hull, green gunwales,cream interior
158 Pride of the Solway , Annan  Harbour Action Group, Yellow and black hull , varnish gunwhales

United States

US01 Tiger Pride, Sumner High School, Maine
US02 Rosie, Wind & Oar Boat School, Portland, Oregon
US03 Perseverance, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vermont
US04 Resilience, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, Vermont
US05 Valkyrie, Vinalhaven High School, Maine
US06 Sephira, Moravian Academy, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
US08 Doineann, Wind & Oar Boat School, Portland, Oregon
US09 Jan Peek, Community Boatworks of the Hudson Valley, Peekskil NY
US10 Mighty Oak, Bayfront Maritime Center, Erie, Pennsylvania
US11 OtterFingerlakes Museum (New York State)
US12 Blue Pike, Bayfront Maritime Center, Erie, Pennsylvania
US14 Sea Spartan, Community School of Davidson, North Carolina
US15 Sanctify, Green Hull.  (Private Owner. Expedition Boat, not race compliant)
US16 Titan, St John’s Jesuit Academy, (Ohio)
US17    Belfast, Maine.

Australia

The Australian St Ayles skiff register is now being kept up to date on the St Ayles Skiff Community Rowing Association of Australia website.  There are now 13 skiffs on that register.

AU01 Imagine,  Women on Water, Franklin, Tasmania. White Hull, Red Sheer Strake.
AU02 Cariad,  Melbourne Welsh Church,  White with Red sheer strake.
AU03 The Swan,  Cygnet Community Boat Build, Tasmania.  Black Hull, green inside.
AU04 John Liddy, Goolwa, White Hull, Dark Green sheer strake.
AU05 Chiton, Taroona, White Hull, Varnished sheer strake.
AU06 Bille, Franklin, Tasmania,  white with varnished sheer strake
AU07 FAST Messenger, Warrnambool, Victoria,  White Hull Yellow Sheer Strake.
AU08 Ripple, Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club (Perth, WA) White with Blue Sheer Strake
AU09 Dotsie, Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club (Perth, WA) Blue with White Sheer Strake
AU10 Freyja. Franklin (Tasmania) ,  red with blue sheer strake

Canada

CA01 Sea Shadow, Ayle of Quinte, Ontario. White hull, dark green sheer strake.
CA02 Sea Spirit, Ayle of Quinte, Ontario.  Dark Green hull, white sheer strake.
CA03 William S Shipp  Ayle of Quinte, white/ blue (ex US07 built by  Renbrook School, Connecticut)

Netherlands

NL001 GROOT & grut 1, WSV Woudrichem,  White hull, dark green sheer strake.
NL002 Dwarsbongel, Heusden, N Brabant. Orange Hull.
NL003 GROOT & grut 2, WSV Woudrichem,  N Brabant. White hull, dark red sheer strake. (The 100th St Ayles launched.)
NL004 Unnamed, Groningen Reitdiep. White hull, green sheer strake.
NL005 Unnamed, WSV Woudrichem, Woudrichem N Brabant.
NL006 Zwann, WV De Merwede, Gorinchem Z Holland.
NL007 Unnamed, WSV Woudrichem,  N Brabant.

New Zealand

NZL001 Wee Tawara,  New Zealand Coastal Rowing Association, Light Blue
NZL002 Frank Worseley, New Zealand Coastal Rowing Association, Royal Blue (White Underwater)
NZL003 Kaikoura Lass, Kaikoura, Red with Black Top Strake
NZL004 Saint Helier, Saint Helier Group, Dark Blue, Black top plank,
NZL005 Unnamed, New Zealand Coastal Rowing, Dark Blue, White under water.
NZL006 Unnamed, New Zealand Coastal Rowing, Black, White under water
NZL007 Unnamed,  New Zealand Coastal Rowing, Yellow, white below water
NZL008 Unnamed, New Zealand Coastal Rowing, Varnish outside and In.

  1. No comments yet.

Comments are closed.