SCRA Freshwater Sprints Results 2018


Stunning Perthshire Autumn colours, sunshine but oh my it was cold.  The SCRA main season drew to a close once more with the Freshwater Sprints held at Loch Tummel Sailing Club.  Crews were made up from regional teams.  Thus instead of rowing for their clubs crews were racing for North West, North East, Fife, South East or South West.  St Kilda were also represented, with their crews were made up of spare rowers from South East who were happy to have an extra row.    Around 40 clubs were represented at the event…  quite an impressive turn out.

Racing was from a Start line to the West of the Sailing club down to a line of six buoys to the East of the club.  Each crew turned their own mark before heading back to a parallel finish line.  All distances were short, and racing in flat conditions was very close.  Full results below.  Points were awarded on the back of the race results, and the overall winning region was North East, claiming the title back from South East who won it the year before.

A report on the Picnic Class racing will follow.  Thanks due to An Eathar for taking and sharing these great photos.


 

 

Time/Category Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4 Lane 5 Lane 6
0920 Cox Brief            
1000 Men Open SW 4=

2PTS

SE 3

3PTS

NE 1

5PTS

FIFE 2

4 PTS

NW 4=

2PTS

 
1020 Women Open SE 3

3PTS

NE 2

4 PTS

FIFE 1

5PTS

NW 5

1 PTS

SW 4

2 PTS

ST KILDA 6TH
1040 MENS 2ND NE 4

3 PTS

FIFE 5

2 PTS

NW 6

1 PT

SW 1

5 PTS

SE 2

4 PTS

ST KILDA

3RD

1100 WOMENS 2ND FIFE 3

3PTS

NW 5

1 PT

SW 4

2 PTS

SE 2

4 PTS

NE 1

5 PTS

ST KILDA

6TH

1120 210+ MEN NW 6

1PT

SW 3

3 PTS

SE 2

4 PTS

NE 4

2 PTS

FIFE 1

5 PTS

ST KILDA

5TH

1140 210+ WOMEN NE 2

4 PTS

NW 5

1 PT

FIFE 3

3 PTS

SW 4

2 PTS

SE 1

5PTS

 
1200 U19 MIXED     NW 2

4 PTS

  NE 1

5 PTS

 
1220 SPARE RACE – NO POINTS AWARDED. NE 2     SW 4 SE 1 ST KILDA

3RD

1225 PICNIC MEN 1ST  15

1.55

2ND Daylight  2.03 3rd

Swona

2.35

4th

Kinghorn

2.43

5th

Puffin

3.05

6th

Otter

3.17

 

1245MEN INTERMEDIATE SE 4

2PTS

NE 3

3 PTS

FIFE DQ DID NOT TURN MARK SW 1

5 PTS

NW 2

4 PTS

 
1250 PICNIC WOMEN 1ST

DAYLIGHT

2.36

2ND

15

2.57

3RD

SWONA

3.2

4TH

PUFFIN

3.7

   
1320 WOMEN INTERMEDIATE NE 4

2PTS

FIFE 2

4 PTS

SW 3

3 PTS

NW 5

1 PT

SE  1

5 PTS

 

 
1340 MEN DECADES FIFE 2

4 PTS

SW 3

3 PTS

NW 5

1 PT

SE 1

5 PTS

NE 4

2 PTS

 
1400 WOMENS DECADES SW 5

1 PTS

NW 3

3 PTS

SE 4

2 PTS

NE 1

5 PTS

FIFE 2

4 PTS

ST KILDA

6TH

 

1420 MIXED INTERMEDIATE NW 5

1 PT

SW 1

5 PTS

SE 4

2 PTS

NE 2

4 PTS

FIFE 3

3 PTS

 
1440 MIXED 230+ SE 4

2 PTS

NW 5

1 PTS

NE 1

5PTS

FIFE 3

3PTS

SW 2

4 PTS

ST KILDA 6TH
1500 NOVICE WOMEN NE 4

2 PTS

FIFE 3

3 PTS

NW 5

1 PTS

SW 2

4 PTS

SE 1

5 PTS

 
1520 NOVICE MEN FIFE 2

4 PTS

SW 1

5 PTS

SE DNS NW 3

3 PTS

NE 4

2 PTS

 
1540 LD MIXED SW 4

2PTS

SE 3

3 PTS

NE 1

5 PTS

FIFE 2

4 PTS

NW 5

1 PT`

ST KILDA 6TH
1610 LD  MIXED  OPEN Lane  1

NW 5

1 PTS

Lane 2

FIFE 1

5 PTS

Lane 3

NE 3

3 PTS

Lane 4

SE 2

4 PTS

Lane 5

SW 4

2 PTS

Lane 6

ST KILDA

6TH

 

 

CUMULATIVE POINTS

Race Time  SW SE NE FIFE NW

 

1000 2 3 5 4 2
1020 4 3 4 5 1
1040 5 4 3 2 1
1100 2 4 5 3 1
1120 3 4 2 5 1
1140 2 5 4 3 1
1200 0 0 5 0 4
1245 5 2 3 DQ 0 4
1320 3 5 2 4 1
1340 3 5 2 4 1
1400 1 2 5 4 3
1420 5 2 4 3 1
1440 4 2 5 3 1
1500 4 5 2 3 1
1520 5 2 4 3
1540 2 3 5 4 1
1610 2 4 3 5 1
TOTALS 52   SW 53  SE 61 NE 56 FIFE 28 NW

Comments are closed.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close